Mechanisms of lipid metabolism system on neural plasticity in brain by ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Masahiro  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80412162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール / 依存症 / 神経可塑性 / 脂質代謝 / モルヒネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic consumption of ethanol has been reported to modify several molecular events in the central nervous system. In this study, chronic treatment with 3% ethanol for 5 days induced up-regulation of hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) in ventral tegmental area (VTA) of mice. Moreover, phosphatidylinositol were also increased by chronic treatment with ethanol in VTA. Under the condition, the enhanced ethanol-induced place preference after chronic treatment with ethanol was significantly decreased by the intracerebroventricular administration of disulfiram. These results suggest that chronic treatment with ethanol induces amenability to excitation of the mesolimbic dopamine system, which is mediated by changed lipid metabolism. These changes induced by ethanol may influence the susceptibility to drug dependence.