Analysis and regulation of bi-directional changes in maturation status of brain cells utilising in vitro hightrokghput assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Hisatsugu  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10610842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞成熟度 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / モデルマウス / 精神疾患 / 神経細胞成熟度変化 / BDNF / 細胞成熟度異常 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to determine the molecular basis of the bi-directional changes in maturation status of brain cells, utilising primary mouse hippocampal (dentate gyrus) cultures as the in vitro hightrokghput assay system. Bioinformatics was also applied for the analysis and we identified several signal molecules that can be involved in the bi-directional changes. We next screened for biological conditions that are able to lead to the changes in cellular maturation status, identifying treatments of several chemicals that may induce the maturation status changes.