Molecular basis of aberrant RNA metabolism in familial ALS type6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ritsuko  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90342716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsALS / FUS/TLS / RNA代謝 / RNA輸送 / D-セリン / リン酸化 / リン酸化シグナル / FUS/TLS / RNA輸送 / RNA代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis type6 (FALS6)is caused by aberrant expression of TLS/FUS with ALS-specific point mutations, which leads to intracellular aggregations of the dysfunctional TLS proteins. The protein aggregation of the ALS mutant TLS is not rescued by an expression of wild type TLS. Furthermore, overexpression of ALS mutant TLS does not induce autophagy in spinal cord motor neuron-derived cells, suggesting that pathogenesis of FALS6 is distinct from that of other FALS. Here we show that dysfunctional TLS cannot regulate the expression of Ca2+channel proteins such as specific types of NMDA receptor 1 subunits with high Ca2+ permeability, and also that D-serine content in TLS knockout mouse brains is elevated due to the higher expression of serine racemase. Our findings provide the evidence that motor neurons expressing the mutant TLS responsible for the defective RNA metabolism are susceptible to ALS development.