Effects of the modulation of the innate immunity and Dock family member on multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
GUO Xiaoli  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (50443114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経炎 / EAE / 細胞種特異的な遺伝子欠損マウス / ブリモニジン / 自然免疫 / candesartan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of ASK1, one of the stress response genes, on the severity of the clinical score and optic neuritis in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), a mouse model of multiple sclerosis. Clinical signs of EAE were mild in glia-specific ASK1 conditional knockout mice. We also examined the effect of Dock8, an atypical guanine nucleotide exchange factor, on EAE, and found that optic neuritis was mild in Dock8 deficient mice.