Quantitative Trait Loci for Resistance to the Congenital Nephropathy in Tensin 2-Deficient Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobuya  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsICGNマウス / 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / 尿細管間質傷害 / Tensin2 / podocyte / ICGN / ICGN mouse / chronic kidney disease / glomerulosclerosis / anemia / proteinuria
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensin2 (Tns2) deficiency results in alterations in podocytes and subsequent glomerular and tubulointerstitial injuries. However, this pathology is critically dependent on genetic background. While the Tns2-deficient podocytes of resistant murine strains, including C57BL/6J (B6) mice, remain almost intact, susceptible murine strains with Tns2 deficency, including ICGN mice, develop chronic kidney disease following alterations in the podocyte foot processes. Genome-wide linkage analysis was utilized to identify the QTL associated with the disease phenotypes on mouse chromosome (chr) 2. We developed 6 subcongenic strains that carry B6-derived chr segments from the consomic strain. One showed significantly milder albuminuria, another showed significantly milder tubulointerstitial injury. These data indicate that mouse chr 2 harbors two major genes associated with the severities of nephropathy induced by Tns2 deficiency.