human gene transgenic and knock-down rat model for HIV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
shida Hisatoshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員教授 (00144395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Zhang Xianfeng  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (40374681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 感染 / ラットモデル / ラット / 感染モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accelerate development of anti HIV-1 vaccine and therapeutics, a rat HIV-1 infection model is useful. We have already found macrophages of rats that express human CD4, CCR5, CyclinT1 and CRM1 genes are efficiently infected with HIV-1. Here we show that the rat T cells whose CyclophilinA and Apobec3 genes are knocked out allow HIV-1 propagation.