The roles of histone modifications in the perinatal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Naruse Chie  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30372486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Masahide  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Kazushi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術職員 (10377418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス / 脱メチル化酵素 / ホメオティック変異 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / HP1 / 神経幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 発生 / 神経 / Hox遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HP1gamma mutant neurospheres had tendency to differentiate into neurons and astrocytes, and not only H3K9 but H3K27 methylation decreased in HP1gamma mutant neurospheres. Jmjd3 and Utx are H3K27 demethylases and thought to be involved in the many human diseases, however, the functional differences between Jmjd3 and Utx in mammals are still unclear. We examined both Jmjd3 and Utx deficient embryos. The results suggest that Jmjd3, but not Utx is involved in the axial patterning through Hox regulation in mice in contrast to previous reports that not Jmjd3 but Utx determines the axis formation via Hox regulation in zebrafish and nematode. Furthermore, Jmjd3 mouse mutants lacking only demethylase activity were examined since Jmjd3 functions in two ways: demethylase-dependent and independent. They showed the same phenotypes as Jmjd3 deficient embryos, suggesting that demethylase activity of Jmjd3 is crucial for the axial patterning in mice.