Analysis of the role of Pdx-1 gene in liver progenitor cells during liver regeneration and carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toru  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20377716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOJIRI Nobuyoshi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70162568)
TAGAWA Yoh-ichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70262079)
Research Collaborator ABE Naohiro
SUENAGA Koudai
Yamauchi Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / Pix-1遺伝子 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックアウト / マイクロアレイ / ラットES細胞 / Pdx-1遺伝子 / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferation of liver progenitor cells (LPCs) accompanies on many types of liver injury when the replication of hepatocytes is blocked. Although there are enormous number of researches for the characterization of LPCs, their origin and their roles in liver regeneration is still on debate. We recently found that a subpopulation of liver progenitor cells, which situate in periportal area after GalN-induced rat liver damage, express Pdx-1 gene. To address the roles of Pdx-1 in LPCs during liver regeneration, we performed overexpression and gene knockout experiments of Pdx-1 using a LPC cell line. We found that the change of Pdx-1 expression does not alter LPC proliferation. We also performed microarray analysis to compare gene expression of wild type- and knockout- LPCs for the Pdx-1 gene. The data implies that Pdx-1 is involved in the expression of neuroendocrine phenotype of LPC, as well as the suppression of hepatocyte differentiation.