Analysis of bone formation activity during pregnancy by in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tomoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10344863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 妊娠 / ルシフェラーゼ / 骨形成 / 胎児 / ホルモン / 骨代謝 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In OC-Luc mice, expressing luciferase under the control human osteocalcin (OC) promoter, luminescence increased bimodally during pregnancy. TRAP activity and blood concentration of estrogen/progesterone showed positive correlation with luminescence increase during pregnancy. However, expression of endogenous mouse OC decreased and did not correlate with the rise of luminescence derived from OC-Luc during pregnancy. Luminescence derived from OC-Luc was also expressed in placenta, where no expression of mouse OC has been detected. These results show that human OC promoter was controlled differently from mouse OC promoter, suggesting that OC-Luc mice reflects the human OC expression during pregnancy.