Establishment of freezing method of rabbit embryos for cryopreservation of laboratory rabbits as human disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shuji  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (70284643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Kazutoshi  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (70435874)
MATSUHISA Fumikazu  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (20754253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FAN Jianglin  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60272192)
MATSUDA Yukihisa  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (50157327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結保存 / バイオリソース / ウサギ / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, cryopreservation by spermatozoa and embryos become an important technique to preserve strains of the laboratory animals as human disease models. In this study, we found that rabbit morula stage embryos vitrified by combination of FES (Ficoll and ethylene glycol in sucrose buffer) and special device (Cryotop) shown good in vitro development rate equally to that of non-freezing embryos. In addition to establishment of cryopreservation method in rabbit embryos, we could do endoscopic embryo transfer technique which is also necessary to preserve useful laboratory rabbit strains as human disease models.