Sexually dimorphic gene expression in exchangeable gene trap mouse lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Kumiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (20274730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 正健  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性差発現 / 可変型遺伝子トラップ法 / X-gal染色 / 表現型解析 / Elovl6遺伝子 / EGTCデータベース / Elovl6 / 遺伝子トラップ / 遺伝子発現 / 性差 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 可変型遺伝子トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed gene expression profiling in gene trap mouse lines and found sexual dimorphic genes. RT-PCR using cDNA of C57BL/6(B6) strain showed a slight difference between male and female in the expression of Smyd2, Tcf12 and Elovl6.
In phenotype analysis of the Elovl6 gene trap mouse, homozygous mice were born at the expected Mendelian ratio. However, body weight in homozygous mice was lower than wild-type mice and heterozygous mice, and the difference was remarkable in male. qRT-PCR using cDNA of B6 strain showed no difference between male and female in Elovl6 expression. It was suggested that there was the sexual dimorphism of Elovl6 expression in protein level.