A comprehensive analysis of the molecular mechanism supporting high learning ability rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Fumihito  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129744)
ENDO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60227626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高次脳機能 / 高学習能モデル動物 / 学習 / 脳機能モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The higher brain function such as learning and memory is established by which many genes are developed the complicated transduction network. We attempted to identify the novel molecular regulation involved in the learning and memory through the use of unique rat strain Tokai High Avoider (THA), a high learning ability phenotype.
In the current study, we have suggested that immune system- and antioxidant function-related sets of genes are prominently involved in the phenotype of THA rats. We have demonstrated by principal component analysis of metabolites that Wistar and THA are a completely different strain. In addition, the levels of various amino acids are profoundly different from Wistar rats. These results suggested that the phenotype of THA rats is regulated by an intricate and unique molecular network.