Comparative analysis of RNA editing sites in the mouse using intersubspecific consomic strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TAKADA TOYOYUKI  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Research Collaborator ABE TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授
YASAKA TAKU  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝表現型 / 遺伝子発現 / RNA編集 / マウス亜種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese wild mice-derived inbred strain MSM/Ms belongs to the Mus musculus molossinus subspecies. It shows highly extent of phenotypic variations in many complex traits and vast amount of genome diversity for the most commonly used inbred strain B6J, genome of which is predominantly derived from west European subspecies M m domesticus. Using B6, MSM and a number of consomic (chromosome substitution) strains, we intend to survey the intersubspecific differences of the RNA editing sites that controlling the energy metabolism-associated phenotypes by the RNA-seq analysis of liver samples. We have used the suitable genome sequences of B6 and MSM allele to generate a list of RNA editing in this tissue. We observed variation in the number of preliminary predicted editing sites with 1,439 in B6 strain and 1,302 in MSM strain being called. Currently, we are exploring causative RNA editing sites that responsible for the energy metabolism associated phenotypic differences between these strains.