The basic research of preclinical simulation system for chemotherapy using "individual Cancer Xenografts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KENJI  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30414064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00164335)
宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (00254194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Yohei  神奈川県立がんセンター, 臨床研究所, 部長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患モデル / 個別化医療 / NOGマウス / NOG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established rapid and effective protocols for making individual Cancer Xenograft (iCX). In the iCXs, morphological characteristics, gene expression profiles, and genetic alteration patterns were all well preserved. In colorectal cancer iCXs, Collagen gel droplet embedded culture-drug sensitivity tests (CD-DST) were performed. The CD-DST results between original and iCX specimens were generally correlated (R2=0.01-0.89). The result of CD-DST using iCX was compatible with clinical effects of anti-cancer drug. Zinc finger protein 185 (ZNF185) is one of proteins selected from proteome analysis utilizing cancer xenograft models. We also analyzed the association between ZNF185 and the clinicopathological characteristics of colon cancer. ZNF185 expression was found to be an independent indicator of liver metastasis and prognosis in patients with colon cancer. Our iCXs with clinical information are a promising advance that may accelerate the development of anticancer therapies.