Development of novel humanized mouse model recapiturated human allergic responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryoji  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60425436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / アレルギー / アレルギーモデル / ヒト免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to develop human allergy model using humanized mice. We evaluated human allergic responses by PCA reaction usinghumanized hIL-3/GM-CSF Tg mice, which can be fully differentiated human mast cells and basophils, after administration of the serum from pollinosis patients and pollen extract.Human mast cell-mediated allergic reaction efficientry developed in the skin of Tg mice but not of nonTg mice. Furthermore, we established novel humanized mice introduced hIL-5 gene into IL-3/GM Tg mice. In lungs of these triple-Tg mice, human eosinophils has infiltrated after intratracheal administration of HDM. Therefore, these humanized mice may contribute to develop the new anti-allergic drugs.