Development of mouse models for heteroplasmic mitochondrial DNA transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHITARA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主任基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30142110)
YAMAGUCHI Midori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (20593643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / ヘテロプラズミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) heteroplasmy is the presence of two or more types of mtDNA molecules within single cells and individuals. To investigate the mode of heteroplasmic mtDNA transmission in mammals, heteroplasmic mtDNA mouse strains were established using cytoplasmic transfer methods by microinjection. The proportion of heteroplasmic mtDNA was measured by PCR-RFLP methods, which were improved to eliminate the influence of artifacts. Moreover, a knockout mouse strain was established using CRISPR/Cas9 system to investigate the target gene function associated with the inheritance of heteroplasmic mtDNA.