Molecular role of RNF43 in Wnt signaling and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Tadasuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20399819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hatakeyama Shigetsugu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70294973)
Takahashi Hidehisa  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWnt / RNF43 / Fzd / Dvl / ubiquitin / tumorigenesis / シグナル / がん / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン / p53 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling pathways are tightly regulated by ubiquitination of their signal transducers and dysregulation of these pathways promotes the tumorigenesis. It has been reported that an ubiquitin ligase RNF43 plays important role in the Fzd-dependent regulation of Wnt signaling pathways. We recently reported that N-terminal of RNF43 is indespensable to regulate Fzd-dependent suppression of Wnt signaling pathways although C-terminal of RNF43 is able to inhibit noncanonical Wnt signaling in a Fzd-independent but Dvl-dependent fashion. In addition missense mutations found in cancer patients convert the function of RNF43 to the positive regulator of Wnt/βcatenin signaling and establish a positive feedback loop of Wnt/βcatenin signaling to accelerate tumorigenesis. These results have been published in a scientific journal [ Tsukiyama, MCB, 35:2007 (2015)].