Analysis of inflammation and immune cells in tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Hidekazu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50451555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80373075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / MDSC / 腫瘍 / 微小環境 / 癌免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor infiltrate leukocytes play an important role in tumor growth and metastasis. This study focused on these cells, examining tumor inflammation and classified the pattern of inflammation in colon cancer and clarified a role in tumor promotion. For example, (1) There are three classes of inflammation in colon cancer, due to a difference of tumor infiltrate leukocyte and cytokines. (2) We have reported that murine mMDSC express TLR9 and respond to stimulation by the TLR9 agonist CpG oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) by differentiating into tumoricidal macrophages and human mMDSC respond to TLR7/8 agonists to differentiate into tumoricidal M1-like macrophages.