Fibloblast response to the tumor in the desmoplasia involved in the malignant potential of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70376458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / デスモプラジア / 線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / CXCR2 / CCケモカイン / CXCケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desmoplasia, marked fibrosis in the pancreatic cancer tissues, seems involved in the malignant potential of pancreatic cancer. We have already established a murine model recapitulating human pancreatic carcinogenesis and reported that the cancer cells produced CXCR2 ligands specifically in the tumor-stromal interaction. Here we tried to elucidate the comprehensive response of the stromal fibroblasts to the cancer cells. The cancer-associated fibroblasts produced the same CXCR2 ligands with those derived from cancer cells, in response to the cancer cells' stimuli, resulting in promoting the cancer cell invasion. The response was quite different from that of normal pancreatic fibroblasts. Thus, inhibition of CXCR2 signaling might be a potent therapeutic strategy controlling the tumor-microenvironment of pancreatic cancer. Consistent with this, heterozygous knockout of CXCR2 in the murine pancreatic cancer model showed a tendency of the prolonged survival.