SOX17 suppression and inflammation in malignant cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (80362515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSOX17 / マウスモデル / 大腸がん / 消化器がん / 炎症 / 粘膜下浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor SOX17 has been shown to function as “tumor promoter” and also “tumor suppressor”, and the role of SOX17 in tumorigenesis has not yet been elucidated. In this project, the roles of SOX17 in intestinal tumor development and malignant progression with submucosal invasion have been examined by mouse genetic studies. We found that SOX17 expression is induced by Wnt signaling-dependent manner in tumor cells. However, disruption of SOX17 gene did not cause any morphological change of intestinal tumors. Moreover, the number, size, and invasion status of intestinal tumors were not changed by SOX17 disruption. These results indicate that SOX17 is dispensable for intestinal tumor development and malignant progression.