The molecular mechanism of 2deoxyglucose-ABT-263 induced apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ryuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70646538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎癌 / デオキシグルコース / ABT-263 / AKT / beta-cyclodextrin / アポトーシス / コレシテロール / 膵臓がん / シグナル伝達 / インスリン / 抗がん剤 / コレステロール / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / Mcl1 / Bak / Caveolin / アポプトーシス / デオコシグルコース / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-DG is taken-up by highly glycolytic cells such as muscle cells under heavy exercise, brain cells and cancer cells. Since ABT cannot cross the blood-brain barrier, only cells exposed to both agents under normal treatment conditions are cancer cells, and these are only cells that are induced into apoptosis. However, 2DG-ABT combination was less effective in renal cancer cells. We discovered that highly activated AKT was the reason for the resistance in these cancer cells. When we inhibited AKT by beta-cyclodextrin, 2DG-ABT became more effective.