Roles of mDia, an actin nucleation factor, in cell transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Toshimasa  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRho / mDia / 癌化 / Ras / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞悪性化 / ERK / TPA / 足場非依存性増殖 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / 化学発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that Rho signaling is involved in several cellular processes such as cell migration and cell adhesion. In cancer cells, Rho regulates cancer metastasis and tumorigenesis. However, its underlying molecular mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we examined whether mDia, which is a downstream protein of Rho, is involved in Ras-dependent tumorigenesis utilizing DMBA/TPA two-stage chemical carcinogenesis model in mice and examined activation of Ras downstream proteins such as Raf-MEK-ERK and AKT in mDia deleted cultured cells. In conclusion, it was found that the number of papilloma was significantly decreased in mDia1 KO mice. Moreover we found depletion of mDia1 caused to the suppression of MEK-ERK pathway in cultured cells. These results indicate that Rho-mDia signaling plays an important role in Ras-dependent tumorigenesis through MEK-ERK activation.