Analysis and regulation of parasitic metabolism by cancer cells harboring pathogenic mitochondrial DNA mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Keizo  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80260256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 病因性変異 / 肺がん / 転移 / 寄生性がん代謝 / ATP / 乳酸トランスポーター / エネルギー代謝 / グルコース代謝 / 低酸素 / 変異 / 活性酸素種 / 寄生性代謝 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of mouse lung carcinoma P29mtB82M cells from the aspect of energy metabolism that produce a low level of ATP in vitro due to a frame-shift mutation in the mitochondrial ND6 gene and a missense mutation in the COI gene while show high tumor growth and metastatic potential. The results indicated that P29mtB82M cells produced a higher level of ATP in vivo through higher levels of glycolysis, lactate production via lactate transporter MCT4, parasitic metabolism, glucose uptake under hypoxic conditions, and glucose uptake via stimulation of angiogenesis. In addition, we found that knockdown of MCT4 resulted in cell death of P29mtB82M cells, implying the strategy to suppress mtDNA-regulated metastasis.