Elucidating the molecular mechanism of Warburg effect in cancer cells with iMRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Kiyotaka  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (50380051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 主幹教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / がん代謝 / ワールブルグ効果 / がん / 質量分析計 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic network is specific changed in cancer cells. Warburg effect (that is enhanced the glycolysis in normoxia) is first identified cancer-specific metabolic shift, but the precise mechanism is poorly understood. By comparing cancer cells with normal cells, we established cancer cell lines by oncogenes overexpression in normal diploid fibroblast. To quantify the metabolic enzyme levels in normal and cancer cell lines, we performed the in vitro proteome assisted MRM for protein absolute quantification (iMRM). We identified three metabolic enzymes which were upregulated in cancer cell lines. Overexpression of three metabolic enzymes in normal cells enhanced glucose consumption and lactate production in normoxia.