Elucidation of the molecular mechanism involved in dysregulation of PTEN phosphorylation and its physiological role in cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Shingo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNDRG2 / PTEN / リン酸化修飾 / ATL / PI3K/AKT / 低酸素応答 / 阻害剤 / SCYL2 / リン酸化 / 成人T細胞白血病 / AKT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NDRG2 is frequently down-regulated in various type of cancers including ATL. NDRG2 regulates PI3K/AKT pathway by dephosphorylation of PTEN via recruitment of PP2A. In this study, we found that NDRG2 acts as a novel negative feedback regulator in the PI3K/AKT pathway. PI3K-activated SGK1 phosphorylates NDRG2-Ser332 to promote PP2A binding to NDRG2 and dephosphorylation of PTEN, which plays a crucial role in the control of level of AKT activation. In addition, we identified Ser/Thr kinase SCYL2 as a novel PTEN interacting protein that functions in phosphorylation of PTEN-STT. SCYL2 expression is up-regulated in ATL cells and is essential for the enhanced PTEN-STT phosphorylation. As a potential physiological relevance of NDRG2 down-regulation, we demonstrated that NDRG2 inactivation renders ATL cells resistant to growth inhibition under hypoxic condition through sustained AKT activation, which may play a role in ATL development and progression.