Construction of tumor-development mice model using Abcb10 knock out mice exhibiting PPIX accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masatatsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40404537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAbcb10 / ABCB10 / PPIX / 腫瘍学発癌 / 腫瘍学発ガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abcb10 is involved in the heme biosynthesis; however its exact function is unknown. We have carried out the development and analysis of Abcb10 knockout mice in order to elucidate the function.
Although an association between abcb10 depression and cancer development has been suggested, the role of abcb10 in the process of tumor progression is unclear.
We transplanted two Abcb10 Knock-down tumor cells to mice and observed. While the tumors of Abcb10 Knock-down B16 melanoma cells (P53 wild) were smaller in than those of wt ones, the tumors of Abcb10 knock-down LLC cells (P53 mutant) were larger. In the chemical carcinogenesis experiments using wt Abcb10 and Abcb10 +/- mice, the incidences of tumor development in Abcb10 +/- mice tended to be higher without statistical significance in comparison in wt Abcb10 mice.