Mechanisms of senescence-resistance of the naked mole-rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshimi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (20505044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA KYOKO  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (80583062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / 細胞老化 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole-rat (NMR) is a long-living rodent with the maximum lifespan exceeding 30 years. Moreover, NMR has “senescence-resistant” and “cancer-resistant” phenotypes. In this study, to elucidate NMR’s “senescence-resistant” mechanisms at the cellular level, we subjected NMR skin fibroblasts to cellular senescence stimuli and compared their phenotypes with those of mouse. We found that NMR cells underwent cell death rather than cellular senescence. Moreover, we found the responsible gene for cell death in NMR cells after induction of cellular senescence. We also induced cellular senescence in skins of living NMRs. Compared to mice, we found that senescent cells were rarely detected in NMR’s skin.