Functional analysis of tumor-associated macrophages accumulating in dead tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NISHITAI GEN  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60509941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA MASATO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部・免疫制御学研究室, 教授 (00294059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 遺伝子組換えマウス / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumors arise even in an immunocompetent host by maneuvering immune recognition. Accumulating evidence has suggested that tumor-associated macrophages play a key role in tumor growth. In the previous study, we revealed that CD204-positive macrophages were infiltrated to tumors in response to tumor cell death. To reveal the involvement of CD204-positive macrophages in tumor regrowth, we generated mice that contain human diphtheria toxin receptor (DTR) under the control of CD204 promoter. When CD204-positive macrophages were depleted by DT administration, tumor regrowth followed by X-ray irradiation was significantly suppressed. These results suggest that CD204-positive macrophages assist tumor regrowth.