Investigation of discrimination and activation of Dynamin 2 GTPase by Girdin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80322519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20432255)
YUZAWA Satoru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40515029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイナミン / Girdin / エンドサイトーシス / 浸潤・転移 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation mechanism of dynamin GTPase by Girdin was investigated by X-ray crystallography and confocal laser scanning microscopy.
We showed that the actin-binding protein girdin is a regulator of cargo-selective CME. Girdin interacts with dynamin 2, a GTPase that excises endocytic vesicles from the plasma membrane, and functions as its GTPase activating protein. Interestingly, girdin depletion leads to the defect in clathrin-coated pit formation in the center of cells. Also, we find that girdin differentially interacts with some cargoes, which competitively prevents girdin from interacting with dynamin 2 and confers the cargo selectivity for CME.