Identification and characterization of mitochondrial regulators modulating the unfolded protein response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KUNIMASA KAZUHIRO  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (50534020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA AKIHIRO  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 部長 (40251483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / グルコース飢餓 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイクロアレイ / UPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the unfolded protein response (UPR) that are induced by tumor microenvironmental stresses such as glucose starvation, and screened the novel UPR regulators to develop effective cancer chemotherapy under tumor microenvironment. Using a siRNA focused library and functional analyses, several candidates for the UPR modulator were identified. Furthermore, we found a novel UPR inhibitor and characterized its potential mode of action via gene expression signature- and chemosensitivity-based approaches.