Regulation of tumor microenvironment by tumor-associated sialyl-Tn antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takamiya RIna  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70365419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohtsubo Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30525457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 糖鎖抗原 / マクロファージ / がん微小環境 / 酸化ストレス / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of sialyl-Tn (sTn) antigen abnormally expresses in several types of cancers, is often related to poor prognosis and tumor metastasis. However, the relevance of the sTn antigen expression to tumor progression is yet to be determined. The expression of sTn-expressing tumor cells coincided with HIF-1 expressing cells in solid tumor tissues. Furthermore, macrophages and T cells partially infiltrated into solid tumor, where specifically expressed sTn antigen. In addition, sialyl-Tn antigen on integrin induced the adhesion of tumor cells to monocytes. These results suggest that sTn antigen may trigger tumor progression by modifying of immune microenvironment, especially macrophage function.