Potential role of the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control in murine intestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90569063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA HIROFUMI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
KAMINO HIROKI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00625692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp53 / ミトコンドリア / ROS / 腫瘍抑制 / がん / ApcMin/+マウス / 大腸がん / APCMin/+マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mieap, a novel p53-inducible protein, plays a key role in maintaining healthy mitochondria in various pathophysiological states. To understand the role that Mieap plays in in vivo tumorigenesis, we generated Mieap-deficient ApcMin/+ mice. The Mieap-deficient ApcMin/+ mice revealed remarkable shortening of the lifetime compared to ApcMin/+ mice. A substantial increase in the number and size of intestinal polyps was associated with Mieap gene deficiency. Histopathologically, intestinal tumors in the Mieap-deficient ApcMin/+ mice clearly demonstrated advanced grades of adenomas and adenocarcinomas. We demonstrated that the significant increase in morphologically unhealthy mitochondria and trace accumulations of ROS may be mechanisms underlying the increased malignant progression of the intestinal tumors of Mieap-deficient ApcMin/+ mice. These findings suggest that the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control plays a critical role in preventing mouse intestinal tumorigenesis.