Analysis of p53/Mieap pathway in primary human cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kamino Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00625692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA HIROFUMI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
NAKAMURA YASUYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90569063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp53 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control is inactivated in 50~70% tumors of colorectal, pancreatic, breast, gastric, and esophageal cancer patients. As the result, unhealthy mitochondria dramatically and specifically accumulated in the cancer cells in the in vivo tumor microenvironment. The cancer-specific unhealthy mitochondria produce high level of reactive oxygen species, leading to the enhanced activities of cancer migration and invasion under hypoxic conditions. These results suggest that the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control has a critical role in tumor suppression in the in vivo hypoxic tumor microenvironment.