Analysis of the regulatory mechanisms of the actin cytoskeleton in invadopodia formation by cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hideki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10345035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浸潤突起 / アクチニン / がん浸潤 / 浸潤転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invadopodia are membrane protrusions formed by invasive cancer cells that contain bundled actin filaments and mediate degradation of the extracellular matrix. Invadopodia are thought to promote cancer invasion. In this study, the function of actinin-4, an actin bundling protein implicated in cancer progression, in invadopodia formation was investigated. Actinin-4 localized at invadopodia and was required for the formation of actin structures and the extracellular matrix degradation activity of invadopodia. Overexpression of actinin-4 enhanced invadopodia formation and this activity required the actin bundling activity. These results indicate that actinin-4 bundles actin filaments at invadopodia and plays an important role in cancer invasion and metastasis.