Distribution of gastric epithelial cells with DNA methylation by Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2014-2015)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013)
Principal Investigator
Asada Kiyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50311410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 胃粘膜幹細胞 / ピロリ菌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify aberrant methylation, induced in gastric epithelial stem cell, plays crucial roles in carcinogenesis. For that purpose, we tried to show distribution of gastric epithelial cells with DNA methylation, induced by Helicobacter pylori infection. However, methylation of a specific gene cannot be quantified in tissue sections along with visualization of their spatial distribution. Taking advantage of direct correlation between aberrant methylation and gene silencing in genes on chromosome X, we performed immunohistochemistry of genes on the chromosome X, such as FHL1 and SMARCA1. Unfortunately, specific staining patterns of these genes in gastric glands with and without aberrant methylation were not obtained.