Global omics study for bone-metastatic tumors towards clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30284061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Akira  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90252965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / 多層的オミクス解析 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / miRNA / 臨床検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All malignancies can cause bone metastasis, and many cancer patients have bone metastasis. To obtain the molecular insights of bone metastasis and develop clinical applications, we performed multi-OMICS study. Using tumor tissues of primary and bone metastatic legion, we compared the protein and miRNA expression in a global way. We identified differently expressed genes. The functional significances of identified genes were examined by in vitro gene silencing study, and confirmed that the specific inhibitors affected the growth of tumor cells, The protein with overexpressed level in bone metastasis was released from the tumor cells, and we measured it by specific antibody.