Development of new therapeutic strategy targeting epithelial-mesenchymal transition and sialyl lewis glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Keiichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (90402891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Masahiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 部長 (60362464)
KANNAGI Reiji  愛知医科大学, 先端医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤・転移 / がん / 転移 / シアリルルイス糖鎖 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to establish a new therapeutic strategy for colon cancer through elucidating the molecular mechanism underlying c-Myc-induced sialyl lewis glycan expression in colon cancer cells undergoing epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Identification of the EMT-specific modification of c-Myc have given no reproducible results, whereas the profiles of c-Myc-bound proteins and genes identified by NGS and ChIP-on-Chip were significantly different between EMT and non-EMT colon cancer cells, which is under detailed analysis. Our murine orthotopic colon cancer model has to be improved because it presented a technical problem due to necrosis of primary tumor making it difficult to identify cancer cell undergoing EMT.