| Project/Area Number |
25430131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
HAMATANI Kiyohiro 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 顧問 (80344414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 英孝 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
伊藤 玲子 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副主任研究員 (30283790)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Hiroaki 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
| Research Collaborator |
KOYAMA Kazuaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | EML4-ALK融合遺伝子 / 甲状腺乳頭がん / コンディショナルトランスジェニックマウス / 放射線 / 組織学的特徴 / 放射線被曝 / EML4-ALK 融合遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the role of EML4-ALK fusion gene in radiation thyroid carcinogenesis, we conducted in vitro X-ray irradiation experiments using immortalized human thyroid epithelial cells and carcinogenesis experiments using conditional transgenic mice with this fusion gene. X-ray irradiation of thyroid cells resulted in increased EML4-ALK fusion events with increased dose, suggesting that EML4-ALK fusion gene found in papillary thyroid cancers among atomic bomb survivors resulted from atomic bomb radiation. On the other hand, the expression levels of the EML4-ALK fusion gene in the obtained transgenic mouse were not high, and then thyroid cancer was not formed in such transgenic mice. At least, development of thyroid cancers is supposed to require high level expression of this fusion gene.