The molecular mechanism of adenomatous polyposis coli-binding protein EB1 in HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80374338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Hideki  北海道大学大学院医学研究科, 消化器外科学分野Ⅰ, 助教 (70399947)
KAKISAKA Tatsuhiko  北海道大学大学院医学研究科, 消化器外科学分野Ⅰ, 特任研究助教 (40583092)
KAMIYAMA Toshiya  北海道大学大学院医学研究科, 消化器外科学分野Ⅰ, 准教授 (80322816)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  北海道大学大学院医学研究科, 消化器外科学分野Ⅰ, 教授 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ORIMO Tatsuya  北海道大学大学院医学研究科, 消化器外科学分野Ⅰ, 助教 (80711861)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA Takasuke
OHATA Takanori
TAKAHASHI Hidenori
KOBAYASHI Nozomi
MIYOSHI Sayaka
HORIGOME Masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEB1 / 肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / 増殖 / 浸潤 / Dlk-1 / 予後予測因子 / 再発予測因子 / Dlk1 / 再発 / 悪性度バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that adenomatous polyposis coli-binding protein EB1 (EB1) is overexpressed in HCC tissues by proteomics. In present study, ①EB1 expression significantly correlated with the degree of histological differentiation, AFP, vascular invasion status in HCC patients. Moreover, overall survival and recurrence rate was significantly poor in EB1-high expressed HCC patients. ②EB1 promoted cell proliferation, migration, invasion, tumor growth in HCC cell lines. ③Microarray analysis revealed that EB1 might regulate the expression level of Dlk-1. As a conclusion, EB1 may become a new biomarker of HCC and a potential molecular target of HCC therapy.