Research of sphingolipids as a novel tumor marker for clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA YOSHIHISA  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00282062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 脂質メディエーター / メタボローム解析 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the quantitative method of high sensitivity mass spectrometry for sphingolipid, healthy subjects and blood sphingolipid of each cancer patient was analyzed quantitatively. Especially, it was investigated clinical applicability as a novel tumor marker of SlP. Plasma S1P concentrations were 410±67 nM, 620±129 nM, 484±151 nM, and 491±106 nM in healthy, esophageal cancer, stomach cancer, sarcoma, respectively. Esophageal cancer patient plasma S1P concentration was for the first time revealed that it is significantly higher compared to the healthy subjects. Using metabolome analysis profiling for cancer disease analysis as some new biomarker candidates, in particular, I found the possibility of cystine.