Pathological evaluation for advanced colorectal cancer aiming at treatment proposal for molecular targeted drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yoshinobu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20293574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 分子標的薬 / 病理評価 / EGFR / HER3 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 進行大腸癌 / BRAF / HER2 / 病理解析 / 治療提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative studies of immunostaining of EGFR and HER3 in advanced colorectal cancer showed that the expression pattern of HER3 at the invasive margin tended to be opposite to that of EGFR. Pathological assessment of immunostaining requires careful consideration of the heterogeneity within the tumor, otherwise it may not accurately reflect the biological properties of tumors and hence the therapeutic effect.