Establishment of response predicting model of Docetaxel for prostate cancer using single nucleotide polymorphism.
Project/Area Number |
25430138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA RYO 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438467)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感受性予測 / ドセタキセル / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 一塩基多型 / 前立腺癌 / 遺伝子多型 / 感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated to identify Polymorphisms (SNPs) which are associated with chemosensitivity of Docetaxel (DTX) therapy for Castration resistant prostate cancer patients. First, we extracted DNA from blood of 55 CRPC patients, and typing was performed for 75 SNPs. 75 SNPs were located in 7 gene loci, which are associated with transportation and metabolism of DTX. Patients was divided two groups according to response of PSA, and association study was carried out. As a result, we clarified 4SNPs which are associated with response of DTX. Moreover, DTX response was accurately predicted with sensitivity of 73%, when we established response predicting model using 4 SNPs.