Investigation of tumor heterogeneity based on analyses of transcriptomic entropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI MASATOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90240465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがんの個性診断 / 腫瘍不均一性 / 遺伝子発現 / エントロピー / 情報理論 / 代謝経路 / トランスクリプトーム / シャノンのエントロピー / 相互情報量 / ヒトがん細胞株 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully applied information theory represented by Shannon’s entropy and mutual information to quantification of the tumor heterogeneity reflected in the transcriptome in each of biological pathways. In fact, metabolic pathways exhibiting high or low heterogeneity were detected among a number of human cancer cell lines as well as between different oxygen environments of cell culture. These results provide insights into tumor heterogeneity from the perspective of metabolic biology, suggesting the potential of diagnostic and therapeutic application.