Search for new urothelial cancer biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKA HIKARI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60338374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Tsutomu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70245778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Seiichi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿中腫瘍マーカー / 糖タンパク質 / ウエスタンブロット / ELISA / 膀胱がん / 糖タンパク質抗体 / 膀胱癌 / 糖鎖修飾ペプチド抗体 / ストレプトアビジンーフィコエリスリン / 早期発見・診断 / 糖鎖修飾ペプチド / 膀胱がんの早期発見・診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarkers from sample of serum or urine have the advantage of being less of a burden to the patients. Currently the most effective biomarker for bladder cancer is NMP22. However, NMP22 has the problem of presenting a very high rate of false positive. In this study, we examined for a new diagnostic biomarker to complement NMP22 using urine from bladder cancer patients in order to attempt early detection of bladder cancer. Protein bands detected at 75kDa (glycoprotein X) and 50kDa (glycoprotein Y) reacted strongly to SNA lectin in the urine of patients with bladder cancer. The stronger reactivity was correlated with an increase in malignancy. The sugar chains of glycoprotein X and Y are suggested the possibility as a novel biomarker which complement NMP22. Analysis of sugar chains of glycoprotein X and Y in urine will be useful tool for early diagnosis of bladder cancer.