Precancerous signatures explored through micro-genomics and micro-proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ESUMI Mariko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10147019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITANI Masahiko  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40187654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30280994)
KURODA Kazumichi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50215109)
YAMAGUCHI Hiromi  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90547118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイセクション / プロテオミクス / 微小環境 / 再発肝癌 / ゲノミクス / 次世代シーケンサー / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋切片 / レーザーマイクロダイセク ション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated comprehensive profiles of genome and proteome in precancerous, cancerous lesions and stroma cells from early and late recurrence groups to identify the molecular difference among them, and finally to elucidate the molecular genesis and progression of cancer. In conclusion, (1) microenvironment of parenchyma such as fibrosis and inflammation was related to hepatocarcinogenesis and intra-hepatic metastasis. (2) Abnormal lesions but not cancer (dysplasia) shared mutation with cancerous lesion, indicating that dysplasia is molecularly precancerous. Multi-centric carcinogenesis occurred from a single clonal dysplasia by different gene mutations. (3) Early cancer less than 2 cm in diameter contained different cancer clones originated from a single clone, indicating that branched evolution of cancer begins from the early stage of cancer. (4) Relatively small number of driver gene mutation was involved in hepatocarcinogenesis of rat.