Biological implication and significance of microRNA in inflammatory tumorigenesis - histopathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Inada Ken-ichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOGAMA Kazuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10387699)
Mizutani Yasuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / in situ hybridization / LNA/DNAオリゴプローブ / thyramide / 病理組織切片 / 乳癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / miRNA / 慢性炎症 / 炎症性発癌 / 胃癌 / 肺癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expressions of miR-199a and miR-200c by in situ hybridization (ISH) in hepatocellular carcinoma, lung cancer and breast cancer. We found that miR-200c expression is increased in EpCAM-positive breast cancer. We plan to reveal the molecular mechanism of the correlation between miR-200c and EpCAM. However, in this study, the expressions were very weak in almost all cases probably due to the deterioration of ISH probes. We need to improve the sensitivity and specificity of our ISH.
Our approach is unique because there are very few researchers who study the inflammation, tumorigenesis and microRNA by pathological methods. We are continuously studying the pathological relationships using a variety of tumors.