Pharmacological potential of curcumin analog targeting KSRP, a regulator of miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50260071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Yoshiharu  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20211766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクルクミン / mRNA / miRNA / KSRP / microRNA / メッセンジャーRNA(mRNA) / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 大腸がん / 悪性リンパ腫 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects on mRNA and miRNA by curcumin analogs, GO-Y030 and GO-Y078, were examined. BCL-2, c-Myc and p53 were included in the affected transcripts by GO-Y030 among 41,058 transcripts in colorectal cancer cell line. Among 2,669 species of miRNAs in colorectal cancer cell line, 28 species and 11 species of miRNAs were up-regulated by GO-Y030 and GO-Y078, respectively. In endothelial cells, 470 species of mRNAs were up-regulated and 243 species were down-regulated. As for miRNA, has-miR-19b-3p was up-regulated in endothelial cells by GO-Y030, and 5 species of miRNAs were down-regulated by GO-Y078. KSRP contribution to the regulation of mRNA or miRNA expression was not elucidated at this present.