| Project/Area Number |
25430149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Asumi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00571556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Hideyo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50315933)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEKAWA Taira 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80229286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 転写因子 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analysis using a next-generation sequencer, we identified a novel 3’ distal enhancer region of Cebpb, where STAT5 are recruited in a BCR-ABL signaling-dependent manner. We also found that IFNα, which has been used for the treatment of CML, can efficiently upregulate C/EBPβ expression, and promote exhaustion and differentiation of CML stem cells through C/EBPβ. Interestingly, IFNα phosphorylate STAT5 including STAT1 and STAT3, and recruited STAT5 to a Cebpb enhancer region, which we identified in this study. IFNα also decreased CML stem cells in a mouse model, and this effect is abolished in C/EBPβ-deficient CML stem cells, indicating that the in vivo effect of IFNα is mediated by C/EBPβ.