Restoration of immune susceptibility to cancer cells regulated by autophagy and hypoxic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Nanae  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60345311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 癌 / 免疫 / 治療抵抗性 / オートファジー / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the human pancreatic cancer cells which showed resistance to tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL), as an anticancer drug, I investigated to restore the sensitivity to TRAIL and elucidate its cellular mechanisms. Pifithrin-mu, an inhibitor of autophagy or ABT-263, a Bcl-2 family inhibitor which targets Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and Bcl-w significantly enhanced the sensitivity to TRAIL in human pancreatic cancer cells. Knockdown of HIF-2alpha, but not HIF-1alpha, using siRNA increased the susceptibility of pancreatic cancer cells to TRAIL via decreased the expression of anti-apoptotic protein survivin, and induced antitumor effects. These results suggest that inhibition of HIF-2alpha, autophagy, or anti-apoptotic molecules can enhance the efficacy of immune therapies to cancers.