The development of gene therapy for breast cancer using targeted measles virus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yumiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (90594911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学学研究科, 准教授 (70432911)
TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90563289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 癌治療 / 分子標的薬 / 癌幹細胞 / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer contains a heterogeneous population of cells with a small percentage that have increased resistance to conventional therapies and are capable of establishing metastasis. We found that the expression of novel two genes identified the breast cancer stem cells in human cell lines. We engineered the new measles-based viral vectors which have several advantages in targeted gene therapy. In this study, we proved the potential antitumor capability of the engineered vaccine strain of the measles virus against human breast cancer.